Privacy Statement|Critical Illness Insurance|Hospital|Life|Cigna Worldwide Insurance

For your information

PRIVACY STATEMENT

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY.

Last Updated: Mar 2022

We know that when you visit us at Cigna.com.hk, you depend on us to be as diligent about protecting your privacy on-line as we've always been in our more traditional interactions with you. This Privacy Statement applies to your use of Cigna.com.hk which includes your use of our user portals, including Customer Portal (https://www.mycigna.com.hk/), Employer Portal (https://client.cigna.com.hk/) and Broker Portal (https://hk.member.cigna.com/) (together the "Login Portals").

We also know that you rely on us to provide products and services that meet each of your unique needs. To do both, we need to gather and protect certain information about you.

  1. What kind of information does Cigna.com.hk collect?
  2. What do you do with the information you collect about me?
  3. How long do we retain your data?
  4. What if I need to correct or remove information about me?
  5. What if I don't want you to collect, use and distribute my information?
  6. About e-mail.
  7. How secure is Cigna.com.hk?
  8. What about the links on your site? Are they secure?
  9. I'm not a Hong Kong customer. How do I fit into your privacy policies?
  10. I've switched my coverage to another company. What will you do with my information?
  11. Why is this Privacy Statement important to me?

 

What kind of information does Cigna.com.hk collect?

We've designed our website to capture two types of information: automatic tracking and individualized. The first allows us to see which topics interest you most; the second helps us service your accounts.

Automatic tracking information is gathered by following your "footsteps" through Cigna.com.hk. The route you and other visitors choose tells us a little something about the people who visit our site. As such, when you visit Cigna.com.hk, we may place cookies on your computer or device. Cookies are small pieces of text which are used to store information on web browsers. We use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. If you choose to disable cookies, you may find parts of our sites do not work. You can read more about cookies at www.CignaGlobal.com/Cookie-Policy.

Individualized information can be anything you've provided to Cigna.com.hk that identifies you or your accounts. For example: Your name, identity card number, birth date, address and names of your dependents are types of individualized information. We use this information to service you and your accounts. It's our policy to send and receive individualized information through encrypted channels only. Where you contact us through our contact form, provide individualized information through our Login Portals, or otherwise provide individualized information to us, the Personal Information Collection Statement of Cigna Hong Kong will apply.

Where you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Where you do not provide the required information when you contact us through our contact form, on our Login Portals, or when you otherwise provide individualized information to us, we may not be able to provide you with our services or respond to your requests.

Back to Top

What do you do with the information you collect about me?

We use automatic tracking information such as those collected by cookies to help enable your use of Cigna.com.hk and its connected services. We use cookies to verify your account and to determine when you're logged in to allow you to access the experiences and features of Cigna.com.hk. We also use cookies to help keep the website secure and to protect its integrity and to enable features of the website to help store your preferences, track traffic analytics, monitor trends and to track site usage. We use aggregate numbers to compile statistics, monitor trends and track site usage. We also use the information to make sure our technology is compatible with yours.

We will collect and process individualized information for the purposes set out in the Personal Information Collection Statement of Cigna Hong Kong and to provide you with our products and services.

We will not provide the individualized information provided by you for gain without your consent. However, we may need to share and transfer your information to other persons for purposes set out in the Personal Information Collection Statement of Cigna Hong Kong, such as our affiliated companies in the Cigna family or to third party vendors, within or outside Hong Kong, whom perform services for us including administrative, technical, hosting, marketing or other functions.

Except as noted above, we will not release individualized information to any other party unless required to do so by government authorities or legal process or as otherwise permitted by law.

Back to Top

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your individualized information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in the Personal Information Collection Statement, or otherwise agreed between you and us, unless otherwise required or permitted under applicable law. Where we no longer require your personal information for such specified purposes, we will take appropriate steps to securely delete or destroy your personal information.

Back to Top

What if I need to correct or remove information about me?

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), you have the right to check whether we hold data about you and to seek access to such data, and require us to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate. You can contact our Data Protection Officer (Address: 16/F, 348 Kwun Tong Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong) by mail to make such a request. Please do not e-mail individualized information unless you do so through a secure channel. We have a policy that prohibits us from communicating individualized information through non-secure e-mail.

Back to Top

What if I don't want you to collect, use and distribute my information?

If you don't want Cigna.com.hk to collect, use and distribute information about you, there are always traditional means of communication available to you. Simply pick up the phone or send your questions, comments and specific information by regular mail.

Back to Top

About e-mail.

From time to time we may send informational, educational or promotional materials to you at the e-mail address you've provided. Where we conduct direct marketing, we will only do this with your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). Please see Personal Information Collection Statement of Cigna Hong Kong for more detail.

Please remember that e-mail messages can be viewed by other Internet users while in transit. If you have individualized information to communicate, please contact your local customer service representative or e-mail us a request for your customer service representative to contact you.

Back to Top

How secure is Cigna.com.hk?

Your individualized information at Cigna.com.hk is protected from unauthorized access by a secure firewall and security infrastructure. When information is received, we employ extensive physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to maintain the security of your information. Cigna.com.hk also conducts periodic reviews of its web security to ensure that our electronic security safeguards remain up-to-date and effective.

Back to Top

What about the links on your site? Are they secure?

Because we don't own or control all the sites linked from Cigna.com.hk, we can't guarantee they're secure; therefore, we cannot assume responsibility for all their privacy practices. If you enroll with a company that is not affiliated with Cigna.com.hk or any Cigna company, we urge you to review the privacy policies of any of the websites you visit once you leave Cigna.com.hk.

Back to Top

I'm not a Hong Kong customer. How do I fit into your privacy policies?

Your continued use of Cigna.com.hk from places or countries other than Hong Kong means that you are giving your consent to have your individualized information processed outside those places or countries in accordance with the protection described in this Privacy Statement.

Back to Top

I've switched my coverage to another company. What will you do with my information?

We will continue to treat your individualized information with the same confidentiality and respect we extend to all our valuable customers.

Back to Top

Why is this Privacy Statement important to me?

Your visit to Cigna.com.hk and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Statement, Personal Information Collection Statement of Cigna Hong Kong and our Legal Disclaimers/Conditions of Use including limitations of damages and the application of the laws of Hong Kong and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong.

Back to Top

This Statement is applicable only to information collected from you during your visit to Cigna.com.hk, which includes your use of our Login Portals. We will display a prominent notice on the Cigna.com.hk home page whenever this Privacy Statement is updated or changed and you should check our Privacy Statement periodically. By choosing to continue usage of Cigna.com.hk, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Statement.

If you have any questions of comments concerning this Statement, please contact us by postal mail at:

Data Protection Officer
16/F, 348 Kwun Tong Road,
Kwun Tong, Kowloon,
Hong Kong

Thanks for taking the time to read this Privacy Statement.

Back to Top